| Home | E-Submission | Sitemap | Contact Us |  

The Korean Journal of Pathology 1980;14(4): 69-78.
한국인의 다혈증에 대한 임상병리학적 고찰
Polycythemia in Korea -A collective study of 9 cases-
ABSTRACT
A clinicopathological analysis on nine cases of polycythemias, diagnosed by laboratory data and bone marrow examination in the Department of Clinical Pathology of the Catholic Medical Center from January 1972 to December 1979, was made and the following results were obtained. 1) Of the total 9 cases, six were male and three female. Six cases were between 45 and 55 years of age. The remaining one was 68 years old, the other was 75 years old and 30 years old. 2) The chief clinical manifestations at the time of the first examination was ruddy cyanosis, splenomegaly, hepatomegaly, gastrointestinal symptoms, dyspnea, hemorrhages and thrombosis(Table 1). 3) Among the laboratory findings(Table 2, 3), the hemoglobin was increased in all cases, and 5 cases showed above 19 gm/dl. The hematocrit was also increased above 50% in a1l cases, the highest value was 70%. The morphology of erythrocytes revealed fairly marked poikylocytosis with tear drop and polychromatophilic erythrocytes in 1 case, and relatively normal morphology in the remaining 8 cases. The erythrocyte counts revealed above 7,000,000/cumm in 3 cases and normal limit in 2 cases. The MCH(mean corpuscular hemoglobin) and MCV(mean corpuscular volume) were in normal limit in 4 cases of polythemia vera and 1 case of relative polycythemia, decreased in 2 cases of polycythemia vera and increased in case of secondary polycythemia. The MCHC(mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) was slightly decreased in 5 cases and normal in 2 cases of polycythemia vera but normal in both secondary and relative pelycythemia. The leukocyte count of polycythemia vera revealed above 10,000/cumm in 5 cases and normal in 2 cases. The leukocyte counts of the other two cases were normal. The platelet counts revealed above 250,000/cumm in 4 cases of polycythemia vera and normal in all the remaining cases. The serum uric acid showed above 7.8mg/dl in 5 cases and normal in the other 4 cases, and the highest value was 12.5 mg/dl. The urine uric acid of three cases showed increased value and it was not done in the other six cases. 4) The bone marrow findings revealed hypercellularity in 5 cases. The bone marrow morphology, as judged by the Wright stained smears and hematoxylin eosin stained tissue section particles, showed a marked increased of atypical and giant megakaryocytes in 1 case, a marked increase in normal megakaryocytes in 1 case, mild to moderate increase of normal megakaryocytes in the remaining 4 cases, slight increase of immature megakaryocytes in 1 case, and the other relative and secondary polycythemia were in normal number and morphology. The prussian blue reaction of marrow particles revealed a decrease of iron pigment in the 4 cases of polycythemia vera, and normal limit in 1 case of polycythemia vera, 1 case of secondary polycythemia and 1 case of relative polycythemia.